GILDEA, Chief Justice.
[…] We turn first to the State's argument that the court of appeals cannot review the rates chief judges set under Minn.Stat. § 611.27. In effect, the State is arguing that Minn.Stat. § 611.27 divests the appellate courts of the authority to review the hourly rate a chief judge sets under subdivision 16 of that statute. We disagree that the statute divests the appellate courts of the authority to review the chief judge's order.
The Minnesota Constitution provides that our court has "appellate jurisdiction in all cases." Minn. Const. art. VI, § 2. The constitution similarly gives the court of appeals "appellate jurisdiction over all courts, except the supreme court, and other appellate jurisdiction as prescribed by law." Id. This constitutional grant of appellate power is a "grant of independent power to the judiciary free from encroachment by the governor or the legislature, except only as there or elsewhere limited by the constitution." In re O'Rourke, 300 Minn. 158, 165, 220 N.W.2d 811, 815 (1974).