GILDEA, Chief Justice.
[…] See In re Giem, 742 N.W.2d 422, 430 (Minn.2007) ("In the absence of a clear legislative statement that [a statute] operate[s] to divest the court of jurisdiction, which would require us to squarely confront and decide the separation of powers issue, we hold that the [statute does] not divest the district court of subject matter jurisdiction."); see also Minn.Stat. § 645.17 (2012) ("In ascertaining the intention of the legislature the courts may be guided by the ... presumption[] [that] the legislature does not intend to violate the Constitution ... of this state."). We therefore hold that Minnesota appellate courts may review the attorney-fee rate that chief judges set in accordance with Minn.Stat. § 611.27, subd. 16. Appellate review of rate determinations made under subdivision 16 is for an abuse of discretion. See Milner, 748 N.W.2d at 620.